SPACE COAST UNITED
SOCCER CLUB COACHES

Directors

Modal Title

SCOTT ARMSTRONG

Executive Director of Coaching

Head Coach

U12 2011 Boys White

doc@spacecoastsoccer.org
(321) 693-3739

Licenses & Education

2021 A Youth License
2015 UEFA A License
2014 UEFA B License
2012 USSF A License
2011 USSF B License
2022 Masters Class in Academy Management: (Double Pass)
2018 World Football Academy Football Periodisation Course
2015 World Football Academy Football Fitness & Periodisation Course
2013 LMA Performance Analysis Diploma

Qualifications

2018-2020 USSSA Head of Coach Education
2018 US National Coach Educator/Instructor
2015 FYSA Head Coach U18 Boys – State Champions
2014 FYSA Head Coach U18 Boys – State Champions
2011 FHSSA Head Coach West Shore Boys – State Champions
2010 NCAA D2 Florida Tech Men’s Assistant Coach
2009 FHSAA 3A Head Coach MCC Men’s Varsity – State Runner Up
2005 FHSAA 3A Head Coach MCC Women’s Varsity – State Champions
2004 FHSAA 3A Head Coach MCC Women’s Varsity – State Champions
2000 Director of Coaching 3Lions Soccer Club, Melbourne, FL

SCOTT ARMSTRONG

Executive Director of Coaching

Head Coach

2009 Boys ECNL

doc@spacecoastsoccer.org, (321) 693-3739

Modal Title

HUGH COUSINS

Director Recreational Division

U9/U10 Boys & Girls Director

hugh.cousins@spacecoastsoccer.org (321) 514-5608

Licenses & Education

2019 USSF C License 

US Soccer Grassroots Coach Educator 

Qualifications

  • 2022 Director Foundation Division (U9/U10 Boys & Girls)
  • 2018-present Director of SCUSC Recreational Division
  • Professional playing experience:
    1998-1999 Signed contract with Jacksonville Cyclones (USL)
    1992-1993 USISL Chattanooga Railroaders Indoor and Outdoor Teams
    1991  St. Pete Kickers (St. Petersburg)
    1988  Andrew College (All-Region First Team)

HUGH COUSINS

Director Recreational Division

Director of U8-U10 Boys and Girls Comp Team

Head Coach

2014 Girls Red team

Modal Title

HARIS MEMISEVIC

Director Junior Division Boys

Head Coach: U14 2010 Boys ECNL, U12 2012 Boys FCL Academy, U11 2013 Boys FCL Academy 

haris@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

2023 FAW UEFA C license
USSF C License
US Soccer Grassroots Coach Educator

Qualifications

  • New York Red Bulls Academy.
  • PA Classics MLS NEXT.
  • Founder of MemiPRO Technical Training.

Playing Achievements

  • PA Classics Development Academy player 2011-2013. (Now MLS NEXT).
  • USL Championship debut with Harrisburg City Islanders at 16 years of age. (2013)
  • Called up to FC Nurnberg U17 Youth Bundesliga Training Camp (2013).
  • 2016 Regionalliga Top Goal Scorer (17 goals all comp).
  • 2017 MFA (Maltese FA) Young Player of the Year.
  • 2018 Most appearances in Swedish 2nd division as a foreigner. 
  • Adidas Athlete (2014- current).

HARIS MEMISEVIC

Director Junior Division Boys

Head Coach

U13 2010 Boys ECNL, U14 2009 Boys ECNL

Modal Title

JOEY MESSINA

Director Junior Division Girls

Head Coach: U13 2010 Girls ECNLR, U14 2009 Girls ECNLR

joey.messina@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

UEFA B License
USSF C License
Northern Ireland Football Assoc. Youth Coaching Certificate (9v9)
Football Coach Evolution Expert Meeting (Level 2)

Qualifications

  • 2016-present Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy Varsity Girls Soccer Head Coach
    3-time District Champions
  • SCUSC Academy U9 and U11 Boys Assistant Coach to Vladimir Campos
  • SCUSC U12 NPL Boys Assistant Coach
  • SCUSC U15 NPL Assistant Coach to Cal Dixon
  • SCUSC U16 NPL Girls Assistant Coach
  • SCUSC U16 Select Girls Head Coach
  • Playing experience: club soccer for various clubs in Brevard. Including CBS, Cocoa Expo, Three Lions, Melbourne Beach

JOEY MESSINA

Director Junior Division Girls

Head Coach

U13 2010 Girls ECNLR, U14 2009 Girls ECNLR

joey.messina@spacecoastsoccer.org

Coaches & Trainers 2023-24 Season

Modal Title

ABDUL IDDRISU

Head Coach

U13 2011 SCU 11 Boys White CFPL
U14 2010 SCU 10 Boys Black CFPL

abdul@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

Abdul Iddrisu

Head Coach

U13 2011 SCU 11 Boys White CFPL
U14 2010 SCU 10 Boys Black CFPL

abdul@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

ALAN LADD

Head Coach

U10 2014 SCU 14 Girls White CFPL 

 

alan.ladd@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

USSF C License
USSF E License

Qualifications

  • Space Coast Coaching Staff, Aug 2016 to present
  • NSCAA Level 4 and 5 Diploma
  • NSCAA Level 1 and 2 Goalkeeping Diploma
  • Coerver Coaching Youth Diploma
  • 14 years coaching youth of various ages at various clubs in Washington, California, and Florida
  • Recreational Director at Amelia Island Youth Soccer, Fernandina Beach, FL

ALAN LADD

Head Coach

U10 2014 SCU 14 Girls White CFPL 

alan.ladd@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

ANDRES CAMPO

Head Coach

U8 2016 SCU 16 Boys Red GCF
All Star Coordinator

andres.campo@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

Andres Campo

Head Coach

U8 2016 SCU 16 Boys Red GCF
All Star Coordinator

andres.campo@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

BOB MOON

Head Coach

U9 2015 SCU 15 Girls Red CFPL

robertmoon58@gmail.com

Licenses & Education

1997 UEFA B License

BOB MOON

Head Coach

U9 2015 SCU 15 Girls Red CFPL

bob.moon@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

CAL DIXON

Head Coach

U15 2009 SCU 09 Girls ECNLR ECNL RL
U16 2008 SCU 08 Girls ECNLR ECNL RL 

cal.dixon@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

FA Coaching Badge
National License
Advanced National in Goalkeeping

Qualifications

  • Viera Head School Girls Soccer Head Coach
    2020 Cape Coast Conference Champions, District Champions, Regional Champions, State Final 4
  • 2020 Cape Coast Conference Coach Of the Year
  • 2019 District Champions, Regional Semi-final
  • Head Coach SCUSC:
    3 time Florida Cup Winner
    2019 FYSA State Cup finalist
  • 2017 FYSA Girls Competitive Coach of the Year
  • 2017 US Youth Soccer Region 3 Girls Competitive Coach of the Year
  • 15 years Youth Coaching
  • 14 years College Coaching (Assistant and GK Coach) Florida Tech, Eastern Florida, Lees-McRae College
  • 9 years High School Coaching (Assistant and GK Coach) Merritt Island High School
  • Played 4 years Lees-McRae College
  • Played 9 years youth and Apprentice (Stoke City, Wolverhampton Wanderers)
  • Played 3 years professional (Stoke City)

CAL DIXON

Head Coach

U15 2009 SCU 09 Girls ECNLR ECNL RL
U16 2008 SCU 08 Girls ECNLR ECNL RL 

 cal.dixon@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

CHRIS BURROWS

Head Coach

U11 2013 Boys Black

chrisburrows@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

USSF D License

Qualifications

  • 2009 Boys U12 Beachside Impact Head Coach
  • 2003 Boys U16-U18 Beachside Impact Assistant Coach (Sunshine Conference)
  • Champions (CASL Champions, Southern Regionals, U16 & U17 Final 8 State Cup)

Chris Burrows

Head Coach

U11 2013 SCU 13 Boys Black GCF

chrisburrows@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

CLOVIS SIMAS

Head Coach

U17 2007 SCU 07 Boys ECNL

 

clovis.simas@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses

General International Sp License

Qualifications

CLOVIS SIMAS

Head Coach

U17 2007 SCU 07 Boys ECNL

clovis.simas@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

DEREK SICHLER

Head Coach

U18/U19 2005/2006 SCU 05/06 Boys NPL 2 NPL

derek.sichler@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

Derek Sichler

Head Coach

U18/U19 2005/2006 SCU 05/06 Boys NPL 2 NPL

derek.sichler@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

EMILIO ROSALAS

Head Coach

U8 2016 SCU 16 Boys White GCF

emilio.rosales@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

Emilio Rosalas

Head Coach

U8 2016 SCU 16 Boys White GCF

emilio.rosales@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

ERIK MILLER

Head Coach

U8 2016 SCU 16 Boys White GCF

erik@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

Erik Miller

Head Coach

U8 2016 SCU 16 Girls Red GCF

erik@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

GEOFF MCGUIRE

Head Coach

U10 2014 SCU 14 Boys White CFPL

 

geoff.mcguire@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

USSF F license
USSF E License
Grassroots 7v7
D License pending

Qualifications

  • SCU YDP coach 2015-2017
  • SCU U9 comp coach 2017-2018
  • SCU U10 assistant coach 2018-2019
  • SCU U10 head coach 2019-current 
  • SCU ECNL assistant coach U14 and U13 
  • Played locally for various clubs
  • ’93-’97 Cocoa Expos. 
  • Eau Gallie High alumni ‘97

GEOFF MCGUIRE

Head Coach

U10 2014 SCU 14 Boys White CFPL

geoff.mcguire@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

GEOFF MCGUIRE

Head Coach

U10 2014 SCU 14 Boys White CFPL

 

geoff.mcguire@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

USSF F license
USSF E License
Grassroots 7v7
D License pending

Qualifications

  • SCU YDP coach 2015-2017
  • SCU U9 comp coach 2017-2018
  • SCU U10 assistant coach 2018-2019
  • SCU U10 head coach 2019-current 
  • SCU ECNL assistant coach U14 and U13 
  • Played locally for various clubs
  • ’93-’97 Cocoa Expos. 
  • Eau Gallie High alumni ‘97

IAN MCGIMSEY

Head Coach

 

U16 ECNL boys, U18/19 ECNL Boys

ian@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

JEFF BONE

Head Coach

GK Director

 
jeff.bone@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

Jeff Bone

Head Coach

GK Director

jeff.bone@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

JESSE GUST

Head Coach

U11 2013 SCU 13 Boys FCL Academy FCL Academy

 

jesse@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

USSF 

Qualifications

JESSE GUST

Head Coach

U11 2013 SCU 13 Boys FCL Academy FCL Academy

jesse@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

JJ BRYANT

Head Coach

 U11 2012 Boys White, U9 2014 Girls Red, U10 2013 Girls Red

JJ’s@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

2023 FAW UEFA C license

Qualifications

JJ BRYANT

Head Coach

U11 2013 SCU 13 Girls FCL Academy FCL Academy
U12 2012 SCU 12 Girls FCL Academy FCL Academy
Rec Director Assistant

JJ’s@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

KEVIN SMITH

Head Coach

U18/U19 2005/2006 SCU 05 Girls White CFPL

Assistant Coach: 

U18/19 04/05 Girls ECNLR, U17 2006 Girls ECNLR

 kevin.smith@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

2018 WFA “Football Fitness & Periodisation”
2018 WFA “Football Braining”
2018 USSF B License
2010 NSCAA Youth Level IV
2010 USSF C License
2008 USSF National Youth License
2006 USSF D License
2005 NSCAA Goalkeeping I

Qualifications

  • Space Coast Coaching Staff, May 2016 to present
  • Edgewood Jr/Sr High School Girls JV Coach, Sep 2014 to present
  • Brevard Soccer Alliance Coaching Staff, May 2014 to April 2016
  • Rockledge Soccer Club Coaching Staff, May 2004 to April 2014

KEVIN SMITH

Assistant Coach: U18/19 04/05 Girls ECNLR, U17 2006 Girls ECNLR

Head Coach

U18/U19 2005/2006 SCU 05 Girls White CFPL

 kevin.smith@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

MANNY PEREZ

Head Coach

U9 2015 SCU 15 Boys White CFPL
U12 2012 SCU 12 Boys White CFPL

manny@spacecoastsoccer.org

MANNY PEREZ

Head Coach

U9 2015 SCU 15 Boys White CFPL
U12 2012 SCU 12 Boys White CFPL

manny@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

MATT SHANNON

Head Coach

U13 2011 SCU 11 Girls White CFPL
U15 2009 SCU 09 Girls White CFPL Matt Shannon

matt.shannon@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses

US Soccer National D
FYSA USSF E License
US Soccer 4 v 4
United Soccer Coaches Goalkeeping Level 1 and 2

Qualifications

  • Master of Arts in Sports Coaching University of Northern Colorado
  • Rec program trainer and former Rec Director at SCU
  • Current Head Coach Eau Gallie High Schools Girls Varsity
  • Assistant Varsity Coach Eau Gallie High School previously
  • Former Head Coach Palm Bay Magnet High School Girls Soccer

MATT SHANNON

Head Coach

U13 2011 SCU 11 Girls White CFPL
U15 2009 SCU 09 Girls White CFPL Matt Shannon

matt.shannon@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

MIKE LORD

Head Coach

U17 2007 SCU 07 Girls ECNLR ECNL RL
U18/U19 2005/2006 SCU 05/06 Girls ECNLR ECNL RL
College Recruiter Coordinator-Girls

mike.lord@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

USSF B License
NSCAA Premier Diploma
NSCAA Advanced National Diploma
NSCAA National Diploma
NSCAA Defending Principles of Play Certificate
NSCAA Goalkeeping Level 1 and 2
AFPA Strength and Conditioning Specialist
NESTA Speed and Agility Coach
ICA Conditioning Certification

Team Accomplishments

  • 2021
    05 Florida Cup Champions
    05 US Club National Champions – premier division
    05 ECNRL Southeastern Regional Champions
    05 ECNRL League Champions
    05 Jefferson Cup Champions
    05 Disney Showcase Champion
    05 CASL Showcase Champion
  • 2019
    01 State Cup Finalists
    01 Southern Regional Quarterfinals
    01 Florida Club Championship
    01 Disney Showcase Champion
  • 2018
    00 Florida Club Championship
    00 National Cup Quarterfinalist
    01 Florida Club Runners up
    01 FYSA Elite 8
  • 2017
    00 FYSA State Cup finalist
    00 Florida Cup Champions
  • 2016
    00 FYSA State Cup Champions
    00 Southern Regionals
    00 Jefferson Cup Champion
    00 Disney Showcase Champion
    00 CASL Elite Red Champion

MIKE LORD

Head Coach

U17 2007 SCU 07 Girls ECNLR ECNL RL
U18/U19 2005/2006 SCU 05/06 Girls ECNLR ECNL RL
College Recruiter Coordinator-Girls

 mike.lord@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

MIKE PERRY

Head Coach

U10 2014 SCU 14 Boys Black GCF

 
 
michael.perry@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

Mike Perry

Head Coach

U10 2014 SCU 14 Boys Black GCF

michael.perry@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

NIC NAZON

Head Coach

U13 2011 SCU 11 Boys ECNL ECNL

 

nic.nazon@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

UEFA B Part 2 (2019)
UEFA B part 1 (Irish FA C License)
USSF D Coaching Licenses
Coerver Coaching Youth Diploma
Irish Football Association Youth Certificate

Qualifications

  • Assistant Coach, Viera High School
  • Assistant Coach, Eastern Florida State College
  • SCUSC Head Coach of U11 Red, U12 White
  • EFSC conference Champions (Assistant Coach) 2016
  • EFSC District Finalist (Assistant coach) 2016
  • EFSC conference Champions (Assistant Coach) 2017
  • EFSC District Finalist (Assistant Coach) 2017
  • EFSC conference champion (Assistant coach) 2018
  • EFSC District champion (Asst Coach) 2018
  • EFSC National Final Four Appearance (Asst Coach) 2018
  • Viera High School District Finalist (Asst) 2017
  • Viera High School regional semi-Finalist 2017
  • Viera High School regional semi-Finalist 2018
  • Viera High School District Finalist (Asst) 2018
  • BSA, Head Coach U13, Assistant Coach U15 & U16, 2015-2016

NIC NAZON

Head Coach

U13 2011 SCU 11 Boys ECNL ECNL

nic.nazon@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

NICK BRADY

Head Coach

GK Trainer

 
 
 
nick.brady@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

Nick Brady

Head Coach

GK Trainer

nick.brady@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

NICK SOTTILE

Head Coach

U16 2008 SCU 08 Girls White CFPL

nick.sottile@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

Nick Sottile

Head Coach

U16 2008 SCU 08 Girls White CFPL

nick.sottile@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

OSAYAMON OSARO

Head Coach

U14 2010 SCU 10 Boys NPL NPL U15 2009 SCU 09 Boys White CFPL

osas@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

Osayamon Osaro

Head Coach

U14 2010 SCU 10 Boys NPL NPL U15 2009 SCU 09 Boys White CFPL

osas@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

ROB FUENTEVILLA

Head Coach

U9 2015 SCU 15 Girls White CFPL
U14 2010 SCU 10 Girls White CFPL

Licenses & Education

USSF 

Qualifications

ROB FUENTEVILLA

Head Coach

U9 2015 SCU 15 Girls White CFPL
U14 2010 SCU 10 Girls White CFPL

Contact: 

Modal Title

SCOTT YARBROUGH

Head Coach

U9 2015 SCU 15 Boys Black GCF
U17 2007 SCU 07 Boys White CFPL

jens6374.jy@gmail.com

Licenses & Education

Qualifications

SCOTT YARBROUGH

Head Coach

U9 2015 SCU 15 Boys Black GCF
U17 2007 SCU 07 Boys White CFPL

jens6374.jy@gmail.com

Modal Title

TAYLOR PITTS

Head Coach

U17 2007 SCU 07 Boys NPL NPL
U18/U19 2005/2006 SCU 05/06 Boys NPL 1 NPL

taylor.pitts@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses

USSF D License
NSCAA Goalkeeping Level 1 & 2

Qualifications

  • 2017 FYSA Commissioners Cup, U15 Girls- State Championship
  • 2017 Disney 3v3 National Champions U15 Girls
  • Edgewood Jr. Sr. High School Soccer Coach since 2013 Boy & Girls
  • Coaching Competitive Club Soccer Since 2010

TAYLOR PITTS

Head Coach

U17 2007 SCU 07 Boys NPL NPL
U18/U19 2005/2006 SCU 05/06 Boys NPL 1 NPL

taylor.pitts@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

VLADI CAMPO

Head Coach

U9 2015 SCU 15 Boys Red CFPL
U10 2014 SCU 14 Boys Red CFPL

vladi.campo@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

USSF F License

Qualifications

  • Played in the Colombia U-16 and U-20 National Teams.
  • Won the U-20 Copa America Colombia 1987
  • Participated in the Chile U-20 World Cup
  • Played professionally for 11 years
  • Clubs Played: Deportivo Cali, Cucuta Deportivo, Athletico Bucaramanga
  • Coached in Space Coast for 11 years

Vladi Campo Molina

Head Coach

U9 2015 SCU 15 Boys Red CFPL
U10 2014 SCU 14 Boys Red CFPL

vladi.campo@spacecoastsoccer.org

Modal Title

WILLIE DAFFRON

Head Coach

U16 2008 SCU 08 Boys White CFPL

willie.daffron@spacecoastsoccer.org

Licenses & Education

USSF A-Youth License
USSF B License
NSCAA Advanced National
NSCAA National Goal Keeping
NSCAA Director of Coaching Diploma
National Youth License
World Football Academy Football Tactics Evolution 2019 – FC Red Bull Salzburg
World Football Academy Football Tactics/Football Action Analysis

Qualifications

  • US Youth Soccer Region Staff Coach, July 2021 to present
  • US Soccer Coach Educator
  • FYSA Staff Coach, August 2011 to present
  • Space Coast Coaching Staff, May 2016 to present
  • 2019 SCUSC Head Coach U12 Boys – State Champions
  • 20+ years coaching youth of various ages at various clubs in Brevard County
  • Playing Experience: College at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
  • Education: BS Mechanical Engineering, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology MS Mechanical Engineering, Cal State, Long Beach

WILLIE DAFFRON

Head Coach

U16 2008 SCU 08 Boys White CFPL

willie.daffron@spacecoastsoccer.org